{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Transend E+

$3,559

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

The all-new Transend E+ e-bike is a smart transportation solution that’s way more fun than a train or a bus. Featuring our SyncDrive Life motor and an integrated battery pack, this electric commuter bike gives you a seamless boost of pedaling power so you can ride farther and faster with less effort. You can choose lower support modes for fitness rides, or more support when you want to get across town without breaking a sweat. The Giant E-bike app makes it easy to access navigation functions, fitness info and support modes. It’s everything you need to make daily transportation the best part of your day.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      178 cm5’10”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.747018.554521.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.861524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51505.91656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111744113244.6116846
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)58122.959023.260523.8
LReach (mm) (inch)39315.540515.943617.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122875829.880931.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)72028.372028.372028.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4803.1
QWheel Size 27.527.527.5
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500Wh
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Cobalt Blue, Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium, Double Diamond
  • Fork
    ALUXX aluminium
  • Handlebar
    Aluminium 12D sweep back, rise 25 mm, 720 width, TR48A-00S1
  • Stem
    TDS-807-8 FOV 31.8
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza Moderate
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    NEXUS 7 RevoShift, SL-C3000-7
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-C275 hydraulic disc brake, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-C275 Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    18 T
  • Chain
    KMC Z1eHX NP/NP
  • Crankset
    Giant Crank
  • Rims
    27.5 aluminum, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Shimano Nexus 7, SG-C3001-7D rear, Shimano TX505 front
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5" x 2.20
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A charger, Alloy Kickstand
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.