New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

TCR Advanced SL Disc 1

$10,299

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

The latest generation of our flagship road racing series has been winning the biggest races in the world for more than three decades. It’s the ultimate all-rounder for the performance obsessed.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

With the highest pedaling stiffness-to-weight ratio of any bike in its class and aero tube shaping, this frameset is engineered to give road racers superior climbing capabilities, aerodynamic efficiency and sprint stiffness for race-winning performance.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analyzed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather and road conditions. Flat mounts and new thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, while added frame and fork clearance allows for larger diameter tires up to 32mm.

Highlights

The latest TCR Advanced SL Disc builds on its proven climbing capabilities, boasting its highest stiffness-to-weight ratio ever, and adds aero shaping in key sections of the frameset for added all-rounder performance. Additional updates include added frame and fork clearance to fit high-volume tires up to 32mm, the latest integrated WheelSystem technology, and a new aero-engineered Contact SLR composite handlebar to make it even faster against the wind.

TCR Advanced SL Disc with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
OverDrive 2
RideSense
Compact Road Design
Tubeless System
Hookless Rim Design
MegaDrive
PowerCore
Integrated Seatpost

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)7102874029.177030.380031.583032.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.756522.258022.860023.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)642.559.22.359.22.359.22.359.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97738.598038.699139100639.6102040.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8672.6672.6672.6
KStack (mm) (inch)52820.854521.556222.158122.959623.5
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339315.540215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72528.574729.477330.480031.581632.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Matte Starry Night / Gloss Black Diamond
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
  • Grips
    Stratus Lite 2.0
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SLR XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:110mm, L:110mm, XL:120mm
  • Seatpost
    Advanced SL-Grade composite, integrated design, -5/+15mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Fleet SLR
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic, SRAM CenterLine XR rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x33
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 35/48with Quarq DZero power meter XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    CADEX Race, tubeless, 700x25c (26.5mm), folding
  • Extras
    computer mount, tubeless prepared, 32mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Similar Products

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.