{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

FastRoad Advanced 1

$2,999

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

This lightweight flat-bar road bike is a great choice for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads. It’s smooth, quick and super sleek.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced Composite frameset with updated geometry minimizes weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and ergonomic grips keep your hands comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorize

RideSense integrated data transmitter and smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customize the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready
360-View
FastRoad Advanced 1

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)64.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)53721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)58022.858022.862024.462024.462024.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Starry Night / Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, flat XS:58cm, S:58cm, M:58cm, M/L:62cm, L:62cm, XL:62cm
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:100mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite, 350mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    platform pedal [GCS,GTS, GU, GV] N/A [all other GSC]
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105, 2x11
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R210, Giant MPH rotors [F]140mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    TRP
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG700, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1 **some bikes may be substituted: Shimano XT HG701
  • Crankset
    Shimano 105, 34/50 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:172.5mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 2, tubeless, 700x32c
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared, 35mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.