{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Contend 3

$999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
Smooth, fast and fun. This versatile aluminum road bike has been revamped to give it a well-rounded performance ride quality. It’s the perfect choice to help you push the pace, ride more miles, and expand your road riding experience.

Designed for aspiring riders aiming to ride a little faster and go a little farther, Contend offers a smooth, efficient ride quality and a quick, agile feel on the road. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps reduce road shocks and vibrations, and there’s enough frame and fork clearance to run wider tires (up to 32mm) to further smooth out the ride. Engineered and built in Giant’s industry-leading aluminum forging facility, it’s a true all-rounder for ambitious road riders.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tires up to 28mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Lightweight Efficiency

ALUXX aluminum frame delivers efficient climbing and snappy acceleration.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    alloy, OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Claris
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-B177
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Claris
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG50, 8-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z72
  • Crankset
    FSA Tempo, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R3 wheelset, QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x28c, puncture protect
  • Extras
    NA
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Designed for aspiring riders aiming to ride a little faster and go a little farther, Contend offers a smooth, efficient ride quality and a quick, agile feel on the road. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps reduce road shocks and vibrations, and there’s enough frame and fork clearance to run wider tires (up to 32mm) to further smooth out the ride. Engineered and built in Giant’s industry-leading aluminum forging facility, it’s a true all-rounder for ambitious road riders.

Contend with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.946518.350019.753521.155521.958523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.8°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1234.81385.41586.217871987.82188.6
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)66.82.661.92.457.12.257.12.257.12.257.12.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98538.898638.899039100239.4101740103140.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41216.241216.241216.241216.241216.241216.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)52420.654121.356322.257722.759623.561524.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37214.637514.837814.938415.139315.540115.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72028.374629.477430.580331.682132.384433.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.